Privacy Policy

Your Payroll Outsourcing Specialists.

1. General

1.1 This is the Privacy Policy for Alltech Outsourced Solutions Pty Ltd ACN 125 406 699. In this document, we are referred to as Alltech Outsourced Solutions Pty Ltd, we or us.

1.2 We respect your privacy and are committed to safeguarding the Personal Information received from clients, customers and users of our Website.

1.3 This Privacy Policy can be found on our Website. Alternatively, you can request that a physical copy of this Privacy Policy be made available to you, and we will provide that to you.

1.4 We reserve the right to review and change this Privacy Policy by publishing the updated Privacy Policy on our Website and those changes will take effect immediately when they are published.

1.5 This Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles, set out under Australian law.

2. Definitions

2.1 When we use these words in this document, we mean:

  • Australian Privacy Principles – The Australian Privacy Principles set out under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other applicable Australian law. Information is available from the Australian Government Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
  • Personal Data – Any information relating to an identified or identifiable person, as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • Personal Information – Information that is personal in nature that either discloses your identity or provides enough information for someone to reasonably work out your identity, especially information which is regarded as Personal Information under Australian law. The term ‘Personal Information’ includes information such as names, contact details, date of birth, telephone number, email address, residential or business address, postal address, locations, gender, age, relationship status, details on the use of our Website and social media accounts, interest in and purchase of our products and services, payment details and other information which is necessary for us to provide full access to and functionality of our Website, and provide our products and services.
  • Privacy Policy – This document.
  • Website – The website at www.alltechsolutions.com.au. The Term includes all of the content on the Website.

3. Your Personal Information

3.1 The way we collect and use Personal Information is set out in this Privacy Policy.

3.2 We will endeavour to ensure that clients, customers and users of our Website are notified whenever and wherever Personal Information is collected, and the fact that it will be collected and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3.3 While you are not required to provide your Personal Information to us, providing your Personal Information enables us to provide you with full access and functionality of our Website and provide you with our products and services. For example, we will only be able to contact you if you have provided us with the correct contact details.

3.4 While you may choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when asked to provide Personal Information to us, please note that doing so may limit or restrict the quality of service that we can provide to you.

4. Collection and Holding of Personal Information

4.1 We collect and hold Personal Information for the main purposes of providing our products and services to clients and customers, and providing full access to and functionality of our Website. We also collect and hold Personal Information for the purpose of providing you with information and updates about our products, services and Website, including new and additional products, services and Website functions. We may also use your Personal Information to improve our products, services and Website.

4.2 We will only collect such Personal Information which is reasonably necessary for the purpose of providing you with our products and services and full access to and functionality of our Website.

4.3 We may collect Personal Information directly from you in a range of ways, including on our Website, through our social media sites, by email or other electronic communication and in person.

4.4 To enable us to provide you with our products or services, it may be necessary for you to make payments through a third party provider. If a third party provider is used to collect a payment, then we will not hold or have direct control over your Personal Information.

4.5 We may also collect Personal Information about you through our Website, including through the use of cookies and related software. These cookies are used to track user activity, and the information collected may be used by us and third parties for website functionality and performance, for marketing, advertising or analytic purposes. If you do not consent to the collection of your personal data by the use of cookies, then you should disable them in your browser or stop using our Website. More information can be found in the terms and conditions of use on our Website.

4.6 Whenever and wherever Personal Information is collected directly from you, we will endeavour to provide you with a personal information collection notice. That notice will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and refer you to our Privacy Policy.

4.7 From time to time, we may collect Personal Information from third party sources. We only obtain Personal Information from third party sources where it is clearly evident that the person who provided the Personal Information did so while providing consent for that Personal Information to be provided to and used by third parties. In such a case, we will only use the Personal Information for the purpose for which the consent was given.

4.8 If we receive Personal Information other than directly from the person which it is about or from a third party that has the consent of that person to deal with that Personal Information, then we will destroy that Personal Information as soon as practicable and if lawful and reasonable to do so.

5. Dealing with Personal Information

5.1 We will deal with Personal Information for the main purposes of providing our products and services to clients and customers, providing full access to functionality of our Website and any other purpose that you have provided consent to. We may deal with Personal Information for the purpose of providing you with information and updates about our products, services and Website, including new and additional products, services and Website functions. We may also use your Personal Information to improve our products, services and Website.

5.2 We may provide your Personal Information to, and receive subsequent processed information from, third parties which assist us to provide you with our products and services, or access to and functionality of our Website. This may include third parties that use software to do this. Providing your consent to provide your Personal Information to third parties allows us to provide the full functionality of our Website and full services and products to you. We will obtain your consent before your Personal Information is provided to third parties for marketing or other purposes.

5.3 The Personal Information that we collect from our Website includes details on how you use our Website, which we use in an unidentifiable manner to improve our products, services and Website. This information may be transferred and stored by third parties outside of Australia, such as software providers. If you are a European Union resident, we will ensure that your Personal Data is only transferred outside of the European Union to third parties that have agreed to standard data protection clauses required by the EU Commission. More information can be found in the terms and conditions of use on our Website.

5.4 Whenever your Personal Information is provided to a third party, we will request that the third party handles your Personal Information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

5.5 Your Personal Information may be transferred or stored by a third party outside of Australia.

5.6 We may be required by law to disclose your Personal Information to a third party. In this case, we will comply with our legal requirements.

5.7 From time to time, we may collect Personal Information from you for the purpose of providing it to third parties for marketing or other purposes. We only provide Personal Information to third parties where it is clearly evident that you provided your Personal Information together with consent for that Personal Information to be provided to and used by third parties, and you have not requested us to withdraw your consent.

5.8 We will provide a function on our Website to allow you to withdraw your consent to us providing you with marketing material or providing your Personal Information to third parties for marketing or other purposes. In addition, you may contact on the phone number on the website or at the email address on the website if you wish to withdraw your consent.

6. Integrity of Personal Information

6.1 We will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the Personal Information that we collect and deal with is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

6.2 We take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These include ensuring that the collection and use of Personal Information is in accordance with our policies and procedures, which are aimed at keeping Personal Information secure.

6.3 When we no longer need the Personal Information we hold, and we are not required to hold the information by law, then we will either destroy or remove identifiable features from the information as is appropriate in the circumstances.

6.4 If any Personal Information is misused, interfered with or lost, or has been accessed, modified or disclosed without authorisation, then we will comply with our legal obligations to report and manage the breach.

7. Accessing Your Personal Information

7.1 You may request access to your Personal Information by contacting us on the phone number on the website or at the email address on the website.

7.2 If any of the Personal Information we hold for you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or otherwise incorrect, you may request us to correct the Personal Information. To do so, please contact us on the phone number on the website or at the email address on the website.

7.3 We will notify relevant third parties of any corrections to the Personal Information we hold where it is reasonable to do so.

7.4 If you are a European Union resident, you have the right to request that your Personal Data is deleted in certain circumstances. These may include if the Personal Data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was given or where you withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Data and there are no other legal grounds for us to process your data.

7.5 If you are a European Union resident, you also have the right to request that the processing of your Personal Data is restricted, or deleted in certain circumstances, such as if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was given or where you withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Data and there are no other legal grounds for us to process your Personal Data.

7.6 Finally, if you are a European Union resident, you also have the right to receive your Personal Data in a format that is able to be easily transmitted to another business or entity which is a ‘data controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
7.7 We may on occasion refuse to provide access to the Personal Information that we hold for you, in accordance with the requirements of Australian privacy law.

8. Complaints and Compliments

8.1 If you have a complaint about how we handle privacy, please contact us on the phone number on the website or at the email address on the website. We take all complaints seriously and will investigate.

8.2 We also enjoy receiving compliments about how we handle privacy. If you would like to give a compliment, please contact us on the phone number on the website or at the email address on the website.

8.3 For further information on the Australian Privacy Principles and Australian privacy law, see www.oaic.gov.au. To contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, including to make a complaint about privacy, contact 1300 363 992 or enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Find out more about the range of payroll services or software that alltech can assist you with today.